2013, a banner year for math wizards | Manila Bulletin | Latest Breaking News | News Philippines
Home  » News » SCU » 2013, a banner year for math wizards

2013, a banner year for math wizards

For young Filipino math wizards, 2013 was a banner year as they exceeded expectations and garnered major awards in international contests, dominated by other countries.

Last year, Filipino students won a total of 745 awards, consisting of 120 gold, 273 silver and 352 bronze medals and trophies in 10 international competitions. They emerged overall champions in Bulgaria and Indonesia, and they dethroned China in a Singapore tilt.

Math competitions, Manila Bulletin

THE WINNERS of Math competitions in Australia (top) and Bulgaria.

“Since 1996, we have been sending Filipino students to math contests abroad. The number of medals and awards our students won last year is the biggest haul to date,” said Dr. Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG).

In addition, 1,783 students bagged awards including perfect scores in 13 international correspondence competitions.

It was purely hard work for the students who spent most of their summer vacation and weekends for training. But it paid off as they went on to win competition after competition.

HARVEST OF AWARDS

In the Bulgaria International Mathematics Competition (BIMC), 12-year-old Jinger Chong of St. Jude Catholic School got a perfect score and gold medal, while her team, composed of members Jose Ignacio Locsin, Shaquille Wyan Que and Luke Matthews Bernardo, was crowned overall champion in the elementary division.

Filipino students took home 21 gold medals and trophies, 43 silver medals/trophies and 14 bronze medals/trophies in the contest.

Later, the Philippines wrestled first place − and finally dethroned China − by winning 23 gold, 45 silver and 93 bronze medals in the 2013 International Mathematics Competition (IMC) in Singapore last August.

“The excellent performance of our students in the competition shows that Filipino students excel in the field of mathematics and can ably compete with their foreign counterparts,” said Senator Manuel “Lito” Lapid in a bill he filed to honor IMC winners.

Senator Nancy Binay, who also filed a bill to honor winners in the BIMC, calls this excellence as Filipinos’ international competitiveness.

“The awards garnered by our Filipino students clearly indicate that with proper training and guidance, Filipino students can exemplify the competence and capability of Filipinos in the international mathematical competition scene,” Binay said.

At the 10th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO) for Primary School Students held in the country last November, Filipino math wizards won three gold, 18 silver and 41 bronze medals.

The Philippines topped Hong Kong’s King of Math 2013, Environmental Science Search for Wizards and Asia Math Cup contests held in July with a medal haul of 401: 66 gold, 157 silver and 178 bronze. At the 16th Po Leung Kuk Primary Math World Contest (PMWC) also in Hong Kong, the country also took home two silver and six bronze medals.

The Philippines had its best finish since 2005 at the 2013 China Southeast Mathematical Olympiad (CSMO) held in Jiangxi province. All seven Filipino contestants each won a medal including Gen Mark Tanno, who took home the country’s lone silver in the contest.

Filipino students added four bronze medals at the 2013 China Girls Mathematical Olympiad (CGMO) in Zhejiang province, China in August. Two more bronze medals were won at the Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad in Altanya, Turkey.

The winning streak continued at the Malaysian Mathematics Competition for Primary Schools in September with one silver and five bronze medals. Finally, the Filipino students ended the year with an overall champion title (seven gold medals/trophies, six silver medals/trophies and four bronze medals/trophies) at the Asia Inter-Cities Teenagers Mathematics Olympiad (AITMO) in Indonesia last month.

DEVELOPING NEW WHIZ KIDS

Dr. Chua said they want more students, especially from public elementary and high schools, to participate in their training.

“We believe that there are many promising math wizards in our public schools,” he added.

However, he admitted that it is difficult to penetrate public schools due to lack of support from some regional offices and public school principals. Nevertheless, Chua is optimistic that they can bring in more students to join their training programs.

He also congratulated the winners for their incredible feat in 2013 and thanked the schools and parents for supporting the kids.

“This has given our country a fresh image of the Filipino youth in the field of mathematics. Despite our inadequate resources, from funds to trainers, we at MTG will continue our mission to train students for international competitions. We believe in the talent of the Filipino youth,” Chua said.

Here are some of the Filipino medalists in various international math contests last year:

Bulgaria International Mathematics Competitions (BIMC) 2013, Bulgaria

Overall Champion (Elementary Division)
Philippine Team A
Jinger Chong – St. Jude Catholic School
Shaquille Wyan Que – Grace Christian College
Jose Ignacio Locsin – St. John Institute (Bacolod)
Luke Matthews Bernardo – Philadelphia High School (Quezon City)

Gold Medal
Jinger Chong – St. Jude Catholic School
Farrell Eldrian Wu – MGC New Life Christian Academy (Taguig)
Clyde Wesley Ang – Chiang Kai Shek College
Shaquille Wyan Que – Grace Christian College
Vicente Raphael Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Champion (Team Division, High School)
Clyde Wesley Ang – Chiang Kai Shek College
John Thomas Chuatak – St. Stephen’s High School
Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon – Grace Christian College
Kaye Janelle Yao – Grace Christian College

10th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO) for Primary School Students, Philippines

Gold Medal
Stefan Marcus Ong – St. Jude Catholic School
Steven Reyes – St. Jude Catholic School
John Henry Marquez – UP Integrated School

Silver Medal
Wiliam Joshua King – Bethany Christian School
Matthew Eric Tan – St. Stephen’s High School
Audrey Sy – St. Jude Catholic School
Marksen Viktor Lizarondo – Dasmarinas II Central School
Marjana Ysabelle Montanez – Hen. Pio del Pilar Elem. School Main
Eion Nikolai Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Fedrick Lance Lim – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Maxinne Louise Dominique Co – Ateneo de Iloilo-SMCS
Vanessa Ryanne Julio – St. Jude Catholic School
Patrick Nino Policarpio – Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
Hugh Angelo Sonon – Special Education Center for the Gifted
Jernnex Mullaneda – Taguig City Team
Neil Joshua Patiag – Special Education Center for the Gifted
Dion Stephan Ong – Ateneo de Manila Grade School
Katrina Laura Colasito – San Beda College Alabang
Joseph Ryan Ong – Xavier School
Lyra Winette Tamayo – Mother Goose Special School System
Neil Martin Cantillana – Don Emilio Salumbides Elementary School

16th Po Leung Kuk Primary Mathematics World Contest (PMWC), Hong Kong

Silver Medal
Christian Philip Gelera – University of the Philippines Integrated School (UPIS)
Natalia Beatrice Dy – St. John’s Institute-Bacolod

Bronze Medal
Bon Leif Amalia – Colegio San Agustin-Binan
Emmanuel Paulo Santos – Colegio San Agustin-Binan,
Elion Nikola Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Patrick Nino Policarpio – Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
Kenneth Shi – Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
Matthew Eric Tan – St. Stephen’s High School.

10th China Southeast Mathematical Olympiad (CSMO), China

Silver Medal
Gen Mark Tanno – Southville International School and Colleges

Bronze Medal
Andrew Lawrence Sy – Xavier School
Jonn Angel Aranas -Makati Science High School
Mario Antonio Ongkiko – Xavier School
Harvey Eaton Uy – British International School,
Francis Concepcion of Philippine Cultural College-Main
Matthew Ryan Tan – St. Jude Catholic School

2013 Singapore International Mathematics Contest (IMC)

Gold Medal
Bryce Ainsley Sanchez – Grace Christian College
Ryan Jericho Sy – Chiang Kai Shek College
Naomi Anne King – St. Jude Catholic School
Robert Gerard Uy – St. John’s Institute
Kyle Patrick Dulay – Philippine Science High School – Main
Vince Jan Torres – Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
Justine John Serdoncillo – Philippine Science High School – Main
Raphael Villaluz – Philippine Science High School- Main
Terence Brian Tsai – Chiang Kai Shek College
Albert John Patupat – Holy Rosary College
Miko Johnson Ong Co – St. Stephen’s High School
Guevara, Alyssa – Philippine Science High School – Main
Rafael Jose Santiago – Philippine Science High School – Main
Hans Markson Tan – St. Stephen’s High School
Lou Irish Gonzales – Pasig Catholic College
Angelika Joie Tagupa – Philippine Science High School – Main
Lorenz Matthew Tech – Pasig Catholic College
Ann Kaila Recio – Philippine Institute of Quezon City
Jan Kendrick Ong – Chiang Kai Shek College
Mark Uy – Xavier School
Min Chan Jeong – Grace Christian College
Almira Beatrice Uy -Pace Academy
Mark Davidson Cua – Pangasinan Universal Institute

2013 China Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad (CGMO), China

Bronze Medal
Ma. Czarina Angela Lao – St. Jude Catholic School
Isabella Mae Tan – St. Jude Catholic School
Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon – Grace Christian College
Kaye Janelle Yao – Grace Christian College

Asia Inter-Cities Teenagers Mathematics Olympiad (AITMO), Indonesia

Overall champion
Philippine Team D
Adrian Reginald Sy – St. Jude Catholic School
Clyde Wesley Ang – Chiang Kai Shek College
Nathanael Joshua Balete – St. Stephen’s High School
Matthew Angelo Isidro – St. Jude Catholic School

Gold Medal
Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon – Grace Christian College
Adrian Reginald Sy – St. Jude Catholic School
Clyde Wesley Ang – Chiang Kai Shek College

Silver medal
Nathanael Joshua Balete – St. Stephen’s High School
Isabella Mae Tan – St. Jude Catholic School
Jose Alfonso Ignacio Mirabueno – Philippine Science High School-Davao Campus
Ethan Riley Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Turkey

Bronze Medal – Farrell Eldrian Wu – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Bronze Medal – Shaquille Wyan Que – Grace Christian College
John Aries Ceazar Hingan – Honorable Mention

King of Math 2013, Green Cup and Asia Cup, Hong Kong

Champion
Filbert Ephraim Wu – MTG New Life Christian Academy
Martin Gabriel Lopez – First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities
Mico Xander Rubico (Grade 1) – Montessori House of Learning
Justin Timothy Uyconggo – Iloilo Central Commercial High School
Grant Lewis Bulaong – De La Salle Zobel
Xavier Jefferson Ray Go – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Patrick Matthew Chan – Chiang Kai Shek College
Nadine Macalalad (Grade 8) – St. Paul College Pasig
Louie Dy – St. Jude Catholic School
Steve HK Ng – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Special Grand Award
Hannah Bacomo – De La Salle Canlubang
Nathan Mayer Dy – St. John’s Institute
Filbert Ephraim Wu – MTG New Life Christian Academy