Golden Screen TV Awards 2013 nominees bared | Manila Bulletin | Latest Breaking News | News Philippines
Natural Disaster
Home  » Entertainment News » Golden Screen TV Awards 2013 nominees bared

Golden Screen TV Awards 2013 nominees bared

After three months of review of more than 400 entries from various TV networks, the Entertainment Press Society (ENPRESS, Inc.) bares the nominees to the 2013 Golden Screen TV Awards. The awards night will be held on March 21 at Teatrino at the Promenade, Greenhills Shopping Center, San Juan City.

Battling it out for the Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series are Alden Richards “Mundo Mo’y Akin” (GMA-7), Bong Revilla “Indio” (GMA-7), Coco Martin “Juan dela Cruz” (ABS-CBN), Dennis Trillo “My Husband’s Lover” (GMA-7), Dingdong Dantes “Pahiram ng Sandali” (GMA-7), John Lloyd Cruz “A Beautiful Affair” (ABS-CBN), Rocco Nacino “Bayan Ko” (GMA News TV) and Tom Rodriguez “My Husband’s Lover” (GMA-7).

Four Kapamilya actresses, four Kapuso performers and one Kapatid talent are the contenders in the Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series. They are Bea Alonzo (“A Beautiful Affair”/ABS-CBN), Carla Abellana (“My Husband’s Lover”/GMA-7), Gina Alajar (“Hiram na Puso”/GMA-7), Jodi Sta. Maria (“Be Careful with My Heart”/ABS-CBN), Kim Chiu (“Ina, Kapatid, Anak”/ABS-CBN), Lorna Tolentino (“Pahiram ng Sandali”/GMA-7), Maja Salvador (“Ina, Kapatid, Anak”/ABS-CBN), Marian Rivera (“Temptation of Wife”/GMA-7) and Ritz Azul (“Misibis Bay”/TV5).

For Outstanding Adapted Drama Program, the nominees are “Annaliza” (ABS-CBN), “Dugong Buhay” (ABS-CBN), “Mga Basang Sisiw” (GMA-7), “Precious Heart Romance: Paraiso” (ABS-CBN) and “Temptation of Wife” (GMA-7).

For Outstanding Original Drama Program, getting the nod are “Bayan Ko” (GMA News TV), “Be Careful with My Heart” (ABS-CBN), “Indio (GMA-7), “Ina, Kapatid, Anak” (ABS-CBN), “Juan dela Cruz” (ABS-CBN), “Misibis Bay” (TV5), “Mundo Mo’y Akin” (GMA-7), “My Husband’s Lover” (GMA-7) and “Pahiram ng Sandali” (GMA-7).

Making it to the Breakthrough Performance by an Actor list are Jeric Gonzales “TeenGen” (GMA-7), Jerome Ponce “Be Careful with My Heart” (ABS-CBN), Mikoy Morales “TeenGen” (GMA-7), Ruru Madrid “TeenGen” (GMA-7) and Vin Abrenica “Never Say Goodbye” (TV5).

For Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress, the contenders are Angeline Quinto “Kahit Konting Pagtingin” (ABS-CBN), Janelle Salvador “Be Careful with My Heart” (ABS-CBN), Julia Klarisse Base “May Isang Pangarap” (ABS-CBN), Lara Claire Sabroso “May Isang Pangarap” (ABS-CBN), Sophie Albert “Never Say Goodbye” (TV5) and Thea Tolentino “TeenGen” (GMA-7).

The Golden Screen TV Awards is also bestowing the Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Awards to honor distinguished achievements of TV personalities.

Ms. Nora Aunor is recipient of the Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Drama, Quezon City Mayor Herbert Bautista is recipient of the Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy and the Tulfo Brothers, Erwin, Raffy and Ben are recipients of the Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Awards for News Broadcast.

Starmaker and Walang Tulugan Host German Moreno or Kuya Germs as he is fondly called in showbiz is the Golden Screen Awards’ choice for the Gawad Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Award.

Outstanding Educational Program
-AHA: I Heart You (GMA-7)
-Easy Lang Yan (UNTV)
-i-Bilib (GMA-7)
-Tropang Potchi (GMA-7)
-Why Not (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Educational Program Host
-Drew Arellano (AHA: I Heart You/GMA-7)
-Chris Tiu (i-Bilib/GMA-7)
-Eagles Riggs (Easy Lang Yan/UNTV)
-Miggy Jimenez, Nomer Limatog, Miggs Cuaderno (Tropang Potchi/GMA-7)
-Nash Aguas, Maliksi Morales (Why Not?/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
-Byahe ni Drew: Biliran (GMA News TV)
-Chefscapades: Angono (Lifestyle Network)
-Kris RealiTV: General Santos (ABS-CBN)
-Kusina Master (GMA-7)
-Pinoy Explorer: Camiguin (TV5)
-Pop Talk: Batanes Islands Adventure (GMA News TV11)
-Sarap Diva (GMA-7)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host
-Aga Muhlach (Pinoy Explorer: Camiguin/TV5)
-Boy Logro (Kusina Master/GMA-7)
-Drew Arellano (Byahe ni Drew: Biliran/GMA News TV)
-Gino Gonzales, Gene Gonzales (Chefscapade: Angono/Lifestyle Network)
-Kris Aquino (Kris RealiTV: General Santos/ABSCBN)
-Regine Velasquez- Alcasid (Sarap Diva/GMA-7)
-Tonipet Gaba (Poptalk: Batanes Island Adventure/GMA News TV11)

Outstanding Magazine Program
-Ang Pinaka: Animal Newsmakers (GMA News TV)
-i-Juander: Makabayan Pa Ba Si Juan, o Mas Makabayan Pa Ang Mga Dayuhan (GMA News TV)
-Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho: Doodle, Psy in Manila, Fish, Lolong, Sto. Niño (GMA-7)
-Rated K: Kaya Ko! (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Magazine Program Host
-Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho: Doodle, Psy in Manila, Fish, Lolong, Sto. Niño /GMA-7)
-Korina Sanchez (Rated K: Kaya Ko!/ABS-CBN)
-Rovilson Fernandez (Ang Pinaka: Animal Newsmakers/GMA-7)
-Susan Enriquez, Cesar Apolinario (i-Juander: Makabayan Pa Ba Si Juan, o Mas Makabayan Pa Ang Mga Dayuhan/GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program
-Bawal ang Pasaway: Tsinoy/GMA News TV
-Brigada: Gintong Krudo, Sipa ng Pag-asa/GMA News TV
-Failon Ngayon: Too Big ang Singil sa Tubig/ABS-CBN 2)
-Krusada: Bakwit (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host
-Jessica Soho (Brigada: Gintong Krudo, Sipa ng Pag-asa /GMA 7)
-Karen Davila (Krusada: Bakwit/ABS-CBN 2)
-Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon: Too Big ang Singil sa Tubig/ABS-CBN 2)
-Winnie Monsod (Bawal ang Pasaway: Tsinoy/GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Service Program
-Alagang Kapatid (TV5)
-Face to Face (TV5)
-Salamat Dok (ABS-CBN)
-Pinoy MD (GMA-7)
-Wish Ko Lang: Ang Mundo ni Yvette (GMA-7)

Outstanding Public Service Program Host
-Cheryl Cosim (Alagang Kapatid/TV5)
-Connie Sison (Pinoy MD/GMA-7)
-Gellie de Belen (Face to Face/TV5)
-Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang: Ang Mundo ni Yvette/GMA-7)

Outstanding Game/Talent Program
-Celebrity Bluff (GMA-7)
-Jeepney Jackpot (TV5)
-Talentadong Pinoy Worldwide (TV5)

Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host

-Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff/GMA-7)
-Mr. Fu (Jeepney Jackpot/TV5)
-Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy Worldwide/TV5)
-Valeen Montenegro (Jeepney Jackpot/TV5)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program
-Bottomline: Bemz Benedito (ABS-CBN)
-Gandang Gabi Vice/ABS-CBN)
-Mars (GMA News TV)
-The Ryzza Mae Show (GMA-7)
-Tonight with Arnold Clavio: BB Gandanghari: Tell All (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host
-Arnold Clavio (Tonight with Arnold Clavio: BB Gandanghari Tells All/GMA News TV)
-Boy Abunda (Bottomline: Bemz Benedito/ABS-CBN)
-Camille Prats, Suzie Entrata (Mars/GMA News TV)
-Ryzza Mae Dizon (The Ryzza Mae Show (GMA-7)
-Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Documentary Program
-Front Row: Super Tatay/GMA News TV)
-Investigative Documentaties: Sakahan/GMA News TV)
-Kabayan Report: Gusto Kong Mag-aral (ABS-CBN)
-i-Witness: Kamandag Sa Palayan (GMA-7)
-i-Witness: Pagbabalik Sa Karagatan (GMA-7)
-i-Witness: Rattan Sa Pusod ng Sierra Madre (GMA-7)
-i-Witness: Tarima (GMA-7)
-Reel Time: Salat/GMA News TV)

Outstanding Documentary Program Host
-Howie Severino (i-Witness: Pagbabalik Sa Karagatan/GMA 7)
-Jay Taruc (i-Witness: Tarima/GMA 7)
-Kara David (i-Witness: Rattan Sa Pudod ng Sierra Madre/GMA 7)
-Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries:Sakahan/GMA News TV)
-Noli de Castro (Kabayan Report: Gusto Kong Mag-aral/ABS-CBN 2)
-Sandra Aguinaldo (i-Witness: Haring Walang Kaharian/GMA 7)

Outstanding News Program
-24 Oras: The Sabah Conflict Saga (GMA 7)
-Aksyon (TV5)
-Bandila: Fraternity Law Student Hazing (ABS-CBN 2)
-Iba-Balita (Robotic Olypiad/Studio 23)
-News TV Quick Response Team: Bagyong Pablo (GMA News TV)
-Saksi: Typhoon Pablo’s Trail of Death (GMA 7)
-State of the Nation: Hagupit ng Bagyong Pablo (GMA News TV)
TV Patrol: Bagsik ng Habagat (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Male News Presenter
-Anthony Taberna (Iba-balita/Robotic Olypiad/Studio 23)
-Arnold Clavio (Saksi: Typhoon Pablo’s Trail of Death/GMA 7)
-Erwin Tulfo (Aksyon/TV5)
-Howie Severino (News To Go/GMA News TV)
-Jiggy Manicad (News TV Quick Response Team/GMA News TV)
-Julius Babao (Bandila: Fraternity Law Student Hazing/ABS-CBN)
-Raffy Tima (Balitanghali/GMA News TV)
-Ted Failon (TV Patrol: Bagsik ng Habagat/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Female News Presenter
-Cheryl Cosim (Aksyon/TV5)
-Ces Drilon (Bandila: Fraternity Law Student Hazing/ABS-CBN)
-Kara David (News to Go/GMA News TV)
-Jessica Soho (State of the Nation/GMA News TV)
-Mel Tiangco (24 Oras: The Sabah Conflict Saga/GMA-7)
-Pia Arcangel (Balitanghali/GMA News TV)
-Vicky Morales (Saksi: Typhoon Pablo’s Trail of Death/GMA-7)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program
-Ang Latest Updated/TV5
-Showbiz Inside Report (ABS-CBN)
Startalk TX (GMA-7)
The Buzz: Truth and Confessions (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Male Showbiz Talk Program Host
-Boy Abunda (The Buzz: Truth and Confessions/ABS-CBN)
-Joey de Leon (Startalk TX/GMA-7)
-Joey Marquez (Showbiz Inside Report/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Female Showbiz Talk Program Host
-Carmina Villarroel (Showbiz Inside Report/ABS-CBN)
-Charlene Gonzales (The Buzz/ABS-CBN)
-Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated/TV5)
-Janice de Belen (Showbiz Inside Report/ABS-CBN)
-Toni Gonzaga (The Buzz/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program
-Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)
-Minute to Win It (ABS-CBN)
-One Million Peso Money Drop (TV5)
-Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)
-Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (TV5)
-X Factor Philippines (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program Host
-Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN)
-Derek Ramsay (Amazing Race Philippines/TV5)
-KC Concepcion (X Factor Philippines (ABS-CBN)
-Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN)
-Vic Sotto (Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (TV5)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
-Born Impact: Amok (GMA-7)
-Born to be Wild: Big Fish: Open Season Finale (GMA-7)
-Matang Lawin: Mayon Adventure (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host
-Kim Atienza (Matang Lawin: Mayon Adventure/ABS-CBN)
-Ferdinand Recio (Born to be Wild: Big Fish: Open Season Finale/GMA-7)
-Ferdinand Recio (Born Impact: Amok/GMA-7)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program
-Alisto: Hostage Taking at Mga Kaso ng Panghohold-up Caught On Cam (GMA-7)
-Bistado: Panghahalay ni Tatay (ABS-CBN)
-Imbestigador: E-Eleksyon Special (GMA-7)
-Pinoy True Story: Moletisya (ABS-CBN)
-SOCO: Hustisya (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host
-Arnold Clavio (Alisto: Hostage Taking at Mga Kaso ng Panghohold-up Caught On Cam (GMA07)
-Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story: Molestiya/ABS-CBN)
Julius Babao (Bistado: Panghahalay ni Tatay/ABS-CBN)
Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador: E- Eleksyon (GMA-7)

Outstanding News Magazine Program
-Kaagapay (UNTV)
-Patrol ng Pilipino: Angelita Ang Batang Ina (ABS-CBN)
-Patrol ng Pilipino: Pag-asa/Kalihim (ABS-CBN)
-Reporter’s Notebook: Paglalayag sa Sabah/GMA-7)

Outstanding News Magazine Program Host
-Atom Araullo, Jeff Canoy (Patrol ng Pilipino: Pag-asa/Kalihim/ABS-CBN)
-Dominic Almelor, Jing Castaneda (Patrol ng Pilipino: Angelita Ang Batang Ina/ABS-CBN)
-Jiggy Manicad, Maki Pulido (Reporter’s Notebook: Paglalayag sa Sabah/GMA-7)

Outstanding Gag Program
-Banana Split: Extra Scoop (ABS-CBN)
-Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
-Goin Bulilit (ABS-CBN)
-Loko Moko U (TV5)

Outstanding Comedy Program
-Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)
-Toda Max (ABS-CBN)
-Vampire Ang Daddy Ko (GMA-7)

Outstanding Musical Program
-ASAP 18 (ABS-CBN)
-SOP (GMA-7)
-Sunday All Stars (GMA-7)

Outstanding Variety Program
-Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)
-It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)
-Wiltime Bigtime (TV5)

Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program
-Allan K (Eat Bulaga/GMA-7)
-Piolo Pascual (ASAP 18/ABS-CBN)
-Ryan Agoncillo (Eat Bulaga/GMA-7)
-Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA-7)
-]-Vice Ganda (Showtime/ABS-CBN)
-]-Vhong Navarro (Showtime/ABS-CBN)
-Willie Revillame (Wiltime Bigtime/TV5)

Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Program
-Anne Curtis (Showtime/ABS-CBN)
-Julia Clarete (Eat Bulaga/GMA-7)
-Karylle (Showtime/ABS-CBN)
-Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/GMA-7)
-Toni Gonzaga (ASAP 18/ABS-CBN)
-Zsa Zsa Padilla (ASAP 18/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Program
-Annaliza (ABS-CBN)
-Dugong Buhay (ABS-CBN)
-Mga Basang Sisiw (GMA-7)
-Precious Heart Romance: Paraiso/ABS-CBN)
Temptation of Wife (GMA-7)

Outstanding Original Drama Program
-Bayan Ko (GMA News TV)
-Be Careful With My Heart (ABS-CBN)
-Indio (GMA-7)
-Ina, Kapatid, Anak (ABS-CBN)
-Juan de la Cruz (ABS-CBN)
-Misibis Bay (TV5)
-Mundo Mo’y Akin GMA-7)
-My Husband’s Lover (GMA-7)
-Pahiram ng Sandali (GMA-7)

Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program
-Liwanag sa Dapithapon (700 Club/GMA News TV)
-Maalala Mo Kaya: Bangkang Papel (ABS-CBN)
-Maalaala Mo Kaya: Pulang Laso (ABS-CBN)
-Magpakailanman: Mirriam Castillo Story (GMA-7)
-Magpakailanman: Susan Maniego Story (GMA-7)
-San Pedro Calungsod (GMA News TV)
-Wagas: Odd Couple or Perfect Couple (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
-Jeric Gonzales (TeenGen/GMA-7)
-Jerome Ponce (Be Careful with My Heart/ABS-CBN)
-Mikoy Morales (TeenGen/GMA-7)
-Ruru Madrid (TeenGen/GMA-7)
-Vin Abrenica (Never Say Goodbye/TV5)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
-Angeline Quinto (Kahit Konting Pagtingin/ABS-CBN)
-Janelle Salvador (Be Careful with My Heart/ABS-CBN)
-Julia Klarisee Base (May Isang Pangarap/ABS-CBN)
-Lara Claire Sabroso (May Isang Pangarap/ABS-CBN)
-Sophie Albert (Never Say Goodbye/TV5)
-Thea Tolentino (TeenGen/GMA-7)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show
-Al Tantay (Toda Max/ABS-CBN)
-Albert “Bentong” Sumaya (Bubble Gang/GMA-7)
-John Fier (Pepito Manaloto/GMA-7)
-Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang/GMA-7)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show
-Janna Dominguez (Pepito Manaloto/GMA-7)
-Jessa Zaragosa (Pepito Manaloto/GMA-7)
-Mosang (Pepito Manaloto/GMA-7)

  • pampa

    hmmm bakit hindi nakasama ung huwag ka lang mawawala? or si judy ann santos

  • RHYE

    bkit nde nominated sina general armando soriano(roi vinzon) tsaka si mommy sol(chanda romero) tsaka si donya charito(jacklyn jose)?

  • RHYE

    MHL FOR THE WIN

  • Dyndin

    Dennis Trillo/Tom Rodriguez for Best Actors
    MHL for the Win!!!!

  • Rhaianne Tatoy

    Ang DAMING GMA7/GMA NewsTV! Definitely one of the most (if not the most) credible award-giving body here in the PH! Congrats mga KAPUSO!

  • http://kixwondergigs.blogspot.com/ TheUrbanTracker

    My Husband’s Lover for the win!

  • hkpnay

    mas mukhang fair and credible ito kesa sa PMPC…